Current Affairs Quiz | Practice Quiz on Current Affairs 2021 Questions - IBPS Guide (2022)

Daily Current Affairs Quiz:

Current Affairs is one of the most integral parts of the general awareness section of all major Competitive exams. These exams are the gateway to every government job. You cannot go through an exam without successfully solving the current affairs questions. Hence, our IBPSGuide team has provided you with a Free current affairs quiz. By solving the practice questions asked in the Current affairs quiz 2020, you can analyze your preparation level. This might be useful for you to analyze your mistakes and rectify them before attending the real examinations.

Here you will get easy access to Daily current affairs quiz, Weekly current affairs quiz, and Monthly current affairs quiz. Candidates have to attempt these quizzes on a daily basis. You can then easily revise all the daily current affairs questions with the help of weekly and monthly current affairs quiz. It is like practicing a mock test that enables you to familiarize yourself with what you have prepared for the exams. IBPSGuide’s current affairs 2020 quiz gives you all-round support. It is the best guiding resource for your practice and revision progress. Our quiz on current affairs questions covers a wide range of topics which is relevant to your exam.

Nowadays the competitive level of the exams has gone up. So candidates must Dado the smart work that brings you an effective result. By practising the free current affairs quiz questions you get to do that. On this page, the Online Current affairs quiz questions are updated very frequently and are designed by experts, uniquely customized for your exam preparation needs.

All the quizzes on current affairs questions are given here are created after analyzing the latest exam pattern and previous year questions. The quizzes are provided in a timed manner. So by regularly practicing candidates can enhance their speed and time management skills.

The Daily Current affairs Quiz will cover questions from a vast range of topics asked in the banking & government exams. These topics include National & International news, sports news, Important personalities, latest Awards & Honours, Latest appointments and more.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz: 27th August 2022

Start Quiz

1) As per the data released by Bank of America Securities India, India is to have 1.8 lakh Km of Highways & 1.2 lakh Km of Rail Lines by which year?

(a) 2024

(b) 2025

(c) 2026

(d) 2028

(e) 2030


2) 20th Edition of BioAsia 2023 scheduled for February 24-26, 2023 in which of the following state?

(a) Maharashtra

(b) Tamil Nadu

(c) Odisha

(d) Telangana

(e) Andhra Pradesh


3) Prime Minister Narendra Modi to inaugurate 300-Bed Homi Bhabha Cancer Hospital in which state or Union Territory?

(a) Delhi

(b) Ladakh

(c) Sikkim

(d) Nagaland

(e) Chandigarh


4) Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister (EAC-PM) to launch Competitiveness Roadmap for _______________

(a) [emailprotected]

(b) [emailprotected]

(c) [emailprotected]

(d) [emailprotected]

(e) [emailprotected]


5) BASIX partners with which multinational financial service company to digitize the rural ecosystem in Maharashtra?

(a) Mastercard

(b) Visa

(c) American Express

(d) PayPal

(e) Western Union


6) Reserve Bank of India (RBI) recently imposes restrictions on Thodupuzha Urban Co-operative Bank for ___________ months

(a) 3 months

(b) 6 months

(c) 9 months

(d) 12 months

(e) 24 months


7) Tata Neu & which among the following private sector bank has a partner to launch two co-branded credit card variants?

(a) ICICI Bank

(b) AXIS BANK

(c) HDFC BANK

(d) DCB Bank

(e) YES Bank


8) The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has lifted the business restrictions imposed on which among the following Banking corporations?

(a) MasterCard

(b) Citibank

(c) Capital One

(Video) How to Read Monthly Current Affairs PDF? GA for SBI PO, IBPS PO, RRB PO| Current Affairs for Bank PO

(d) VISA

(e) American Express


9) Which among the following statement is True as per the data released by PGA Labs:

(a) State Bank of India (SBI) remained the top player with a 30% market share of debit cards as of June 2022

(b) With an 8% market share, Bank of Baroda (BoB) secured 2nd place

(c) HDFC Bank and Axis Bank witnessed the highest YoY growth in the debit card segment with 19% and 18%, respectively

(d) Only A and B

(e) All the Above


10) Which Banks Financial Solution arm partners with The Indian Army to launch A Co-Branded Contactless RuPay Credit Card for Army Personnel?

(a) State Bank of India

(b) Punjab National Bank

(c) Bank of Baroda

(d) Canara Bank

(e) Union Bank of India


11) India has Ample Forex Buffers to Tackle Cyclical Difficulty. This data was recently released by which rating agency?

(a) S&P Global Ratings

(b) Moody’s Investors Service

(c) Fitch Ratings

(d) Rating and Investment Information, Inc.

(e) Japan Credit Rating Agency


12) Who among the following has won the 2022 Unesco Peace Prize for “her efforts to welcome migrants”?

(a) Angela Merkel

(b) Kamala Harris

(c) Annalena Baerbock

(d) Elke Büdenbender

(e) Ursula von der Leyen


13) Which motorcycle manufacturing company recently tie-up with UNESCO to promote the cultural heritage of India?

(a) TVS Motor Company

(b) Hero MotoCorp

(c) Bajaj Auto

(d) Jawa Moto

(e) Royal Enfield


14) Indian Scientist Mr. Samir V Kamat was appointed as the New Chairman of which among the following Indian Organization?

(a) Indian Space Research Organisation

(b) Defence Research and Development Organisation

(c) Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited

(d) Hindustan Aeronautics Limited

(e) Bharat Electronics Limited


15) Infrastructure Development Finance Company (IDFC) Limited has appointed who among the following as their Managing Director (MD) & Chief Executive Officer (CEO)?

(a) T.R. Chadha

(b) Mahendra N Shah

(c) Jain P. C

(d) Harish N Rohit

(e) Bhavik D Mehta


16) Which investment bank and financial services company has appointed Mr. Dixit Joshi as their new chief financial officer (CFO)?

(a) Zurich Cantonal Bank

(b) UBS

(c) Credit Suisse

(d) Deutsche Bank

(e) Post Finance


17) Government of India has appointed whom as the Executive Director for India at the International Monetary Fund (IMF)?

(a) Ajay Bhushan Pandey

(b) Sanjeev Sanyal

(Video) SBI, RRB, IBPS PO & Clerk | Top 120 Rules of English Grammar | Complete Grammar Class #1

(c) V. Anantha Nageswaran

(d) Arvind Subramanian

(e) Krishnamurthy Subramanian


18) India’s SBICAP Securities appoints Mr. Deepak Kumar Lalla as the new MD & CEO. He replaced whom among the following?

(a) Mr. Suresh Mishra

(b) Mr. Rohit Singh

(c) Mr. Sanjay Agarwal

(d) Mr. Naresh Yadav

(e) Mr. Mohit Patel


19) Which among the following bank appoints Mr. Gopal Jain & Mr. Sivakumar Gopalan as non-executive directors?

(a) IndusInd Bank

(b) DBS Bank

(c) RBL Bank

(d) CSB Bank

(e) YES Bank


20) As per the recent report Bharti Telecom to buy ________% Airtel stake from Singtel for Rs 12,895 cr

(a) 1.11%

(b) 2.22%

(c) 3.33%

(d) 4.44%

(e) 5.55%


21) Which among the following Indian Motor Company Acquires a 48.27% Stake In Narain Karthikeyan’s Startup DriveX For INR 85 Cr?

(a) TVS Motor Company

(b) Bajaj Auto

(c) Hero MotoCorp

(d) Ather Energy

(e) Tata Motors


22) Former vice president M Venkaiah Naidu launched a book titled “A New India: Selected Writings 2014-19”. This book is Published by ___________

(a) Simon & Schuster

(b) National Book Trust, India

(c) Juggernaut books

(d) Hachette India

(e) Harper Collins Publishers


23) Mack Rutherford of aged _______ has set the record for the youngest person to solo fly around the world in a tiny plane.

(a) 14-year-old

(b) 15-year-old

(c) 16-year-old

(d) 17-year-old

(e) 18-year-old


24) Pooja Ojha Won Silver Medal in the VL1 women’s __________m race at World Para Canoe Championships

(a) 100 meter

(b) 200 meter

(c) 300 meter

(d) 400 meter

(e) 500 meter


25) K. Sadananda Shetty passed away. He was the former chairman and founder of which bank?

(a) Dena Bank

(b) Punjab and Sind Bank

(c) United Bank of India

(d) Corporation Bank

(e) Vijaya Bank


Answers :

1) Answer: B

(Video) Last 6 Month Current Affairs Revision | June 2022 Current Affairs MCQs | RRB PO Mains |Sheetal Ma'am

In 2025, India plans to build new trains and highways.

According to a survey by Bank of America Securities India, the total length of all national roads in India is predicted to be 1.8 lakh kilometers, while the total length of railway lines would be 1.2 lakh kilometers by 2025

In India, new national roads totaled 77,000 kilometers in 2015, up from 4000 kilometers between 1950 and 2015.

By 2025, highways are predicted to have expanded to 1.8 lakh kilometers, which is more than twice their present length.


2) Answer: D

The Government of Telangana will host the 20th edition of BioAsia 2023, the major event of BioAsia 2023 for life sciences and health tech, on February 24-26, 2023.

Minister for Industries and Commerce KT Rama Rao launched the BioAsia 2023 logo and theme, “Advancing for ONE: Shaping the Next Generation of Humanised Healthcare.”

To debate the multidisciplinary subjects of One Health, disruptive medical technology, and universal healthcare accessibility and affordability, “Bio Asia 2023 will bring together professionals in the life sciences and healthcare, academics, start-ups, regulators, and investors on one stage,” says Shakthi Nagappan, CEO of BioAsia and Director (Life Sciences), Government of Telangana.


3) Answer: E

A 300-bed Homi Bhabha Cancer Hospital and Research Center has been inaugurated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi at Mullanpur, Mohali, Chandigarh.

The Homi Bhabha Cancer Hospital and Research Centre were constructed for a total of more than 660 crores by the Tata Memorial Centre, an aided institution run by the Union Department of Atomic Energy.

The Bhabha Cancer Hospital’s opening ceremony also included the presence of Punjab’s Chief Minister, Bhagwant Mann.


4) Answer: E

The Competitiveness Roadmap for [emailprotected] will be unveiled in New Delhi by the Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister (EAC-PM).

The [emailprotected] PM’s report acts as a road map for India’s progress toward its centennial year and will guide and inform the nation’s route to a better income status by 2047.

The EAC-PM suggests policy goals, concepts, and approaches in [emailprotected] to advance India’s economy toward sustainability and resilience, founded on social development and shared prosperity.


5) Answer: A

BASIX Social Enterprise Group launched BASIX Farmers’ Market (BFM), an agritech platform, in partnership with Mastercard.

This is to improve the lives of over 10 lac (one million) farmers, including the new cohort of 200 Farmer Producer Organizations (FPO) being promoted under the SMART Project in partnership with the Maharashtra State Rural Livelihood Mission.

The launch of BASIX Farmers’ Market is an extension of Mastercard Farm Pass, a rural and agriculture digitization solution that serves more than 3.5 lakh farmers across 5 states in India, & 1 million farmers globally.


6) Answer: B

In the exercise of powers vested in it under sub-section (1) of Section 35 A of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949, read with Section 56 of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949, the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has issued directions to Thodupuzha Urban Co-operative Bank Ltd, Kerala for six months.

The bank, without prior approval of RBI, cannot grant or renew any loans, make any investments, or accept fresh deposits.


7) Answer: C

India’s first super app of the Tata Group, Tata Neu and HDFC Bank partnered to launch co-branded credit cards in two variants: Tata Neu Plus HDFC Bank Credit Card and Tata Neu Infinity HDFC Bank Credit Card.

Each of the two variants of the card will be available on both RuPay and Visa networks.

Customers will have a wide range of categories to choose from including grocery, travel, electronics, fashion, health, and wellness

The card will enable customers to earn rewards on all spends, both online and in-store in the form of NeuCoins (1 NeuCoin = INR 1).


8) Answer: E

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) lifted business restrictions imposed on American Express Banking Corp (AEBC) citing satisfactory compliance demonstrated by the entity to RBI rules.

In April 2021, RBI imposed restrictions on AEBC from onboarding new domestic customers onto its card network from May 01, 2021, for non-compliance with the RBI circular dated April 6, 2018, on Storage of Payment System Data.


9) Answer: E

According to the data collated by PGA Labs, State Bank of India (SBI) remained the top player with a 30% market share of debit cards as of June 2022, despite a 6% decline in year-on-year (Y-o-Y) growth

With an 8% market share, Bank of Baroda (BoB) secured 2nd place followed by Bank of India, Canara Bank Union Bank, and Punjab National Bank (PNB) with 5% each.

HDFC Bank and Axis Bank witnessed the highest YoY growth in the debit card segment with 19% and 18%, respectively


10) Answer: C

BOB Financial Solutions Limited (BFSL), a wholly owned subsidiary of Bank of Baroda (BoB) and the Indian Army has launched a co-branded RuPay credit card for the Indian Army personnel, in collaboration with National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI).

The co-branded credit card will be equipped with contactless features and will be offered on the RuPay platform.

Yoddha, the co-branded credit card has been curated like none other, offering best-in-class features and benefits along with democratic choice, for the Indian Army personnel.


11) Answer: A

According to S&P Global Ratings, India has created protections against cyclical problems and has enough foreign exchange reserves to resist pressure on credit quality.

S&P Sovereign & International Public Finance Ratings Director Andrew Wood said the nation has a robust external balance sheet and little external debt, making debt payments not too costly.

He was speaking at the India Credit Spotlight 2022 webinar.


12) Answer: A

Angela Merkel, a former German chancellor, has been given the 2022 Unesco Peace Prize for “her efforts to welcome migrants”

The German chancellor, Angela Merkel, famously declared to her people, “We can do this,” in the summer of 2015 as refugees poured into Europe.

She subsequently changed her mind about being pro-immigration when support declined from both the general public and her conservative party.


13) Answer: E

The Intangible Cultural Heritage of India, starting with the Himalayas, is being promoted and protected by Royal Enfield in collaboration with UNESCO (the United Nations Educational, Scientific, and Cultural Organization).

The event is designed to be a hands-on and imaginative display of Intangible Cultural Heritage (ICH) activities in the Western Himalayas and the North Eastern area.

This entails a panel discussion, a movie screening, a performance, and a lecture demonstration.


14) Answer: B

Distinguished scientist Mr. Samir V Kamat was appointed as Secretary of the Department of Defence Research and Development and Chairman of the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) from the date of his assumption of charge till he attained the age of 60 years.

(Video) IBPS PO/Clerk Mains 2021 | Jan To Dec 2021 Current Affairs | Ankit Gupta | BYJU'S Exam Prep

He will replace Mr. G Satheesh Reddy, who has been named as scientific adviser to Defence Minister, Shri Rajnath Singh

The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) has also appointed Mr. G Satheesh Reddy as scientific adviser to the defense minister.


15) Answer: B

Based on the recommendation of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee, the board of directors of Infrastructure Development Finance Company (IDFC) Limited has appointed Mr. Mahendra N Shah as the Managing Director (MD) & Chief Executive Officer (CEO) with effect from October 1, 2022, till September 30, 2023.

Mr. Shah will replace incumbent MD and CEO Mr. Sunil Kakar, whose term will end on September 30, 2022.

Shah worked with International Paper Limited for 6 years as director of finance and company secretary where he was in charge of the finance function and regulatory compliances.


16) Answer: C

Credit Suisse has appointed Mr. Dixit Joshi as a chief financial officer (CFO) with effect from October 1, 2022, and Mr. Francesca McDonagh as group chief operating officer (COO) from September 19, 2022.

Mr. Dixit Joshi will replace Mr. David Mathers who stepped down after more than 11 years.

Mr. Joshi worked at Credit Suisse in New York and London between 1995 and 2003.

Recently, McDonagh served as the Bank of Ireland’s CEO after holding several senior management roles at HSBC Group.


17) Answer: E

The Government of India (GoI) has appointed former Chief Economic Adviser Mr. K V Subramanian as the Executive Director for India at the International Monetary Fund (IMF).

Mr. Subramanian’s term will begin in November 2022 & he will continue for three years or until further orders, whichever is earlier.

He will replace the eminent economist, Mr. Surjit S Bhalla as ED (India), IMF whose tenure will end on 31 October 2022.

KV Subramanian served the Government of India as Chief Economic Adviser between 2018 and 2021


18) Answer: D

Indian financial services firm SBICAP Securities, a unit of SBI Capital Markets and part of the government-owned State Bank Group, has appointed Mr. Deepak Kumar Lalla as the new Managing Director (MD) and Chief Executive Officer (CEO).

He replaced Mr. Naresh Yadav.

Mr. Lalla joined the State Bank of India (SBI) in 1985 & he has over 37 years of experience.

He served as the head of & the wealth management business for the SBI.


19) Answer: C

The private sector lender RBL Bank has appointed Mr. Gopal Jain and Dr. Sivakumar Gopalan as the non-executive directors.

Mr. Jain co-founded Gaja Capital in 2004 and is a Managing Partner at the firm.

He has also been a member of SEBI’s Alternative Investment Policy Advisory Committee since 2018.


20) Answer: C

Bharti Airtel promoter, Bharti Telecom Limited (BTL) will buy a 3.33% stake from Singtel (Singapore-based telecommunications company) for 2.25 billion Singapore dollars (around Rs 12,895 crore) in 90 days.

The direct shareholding of Singtel and Bharti Airtel at around 10% and 6% respectively.

At present, Singtel holds a 50.56% stake in Bharti Telecom, while the Mittal family owns 49.44%.

Bharti Telecom at present holds a 35.85% stake in the country’s second-largest telecom service provider Airtel.


21) Answer: A

TVS Motor Company will acquire a 48.27% stake in NKars Mobility Millennial Solutions Pvt Ltd (NMMSPL) for Narain Karthikeyan’s pre-owned two-wheeler startup ‘DriveX’ for a consideration of Rs 85 crore.

This is to enable innovative solutions to lead this transformation.

NMMSPL operates under the brand ‘DriveX’, founded by Formula 1 driver Narain Karthikeyan

The acquisition is expected to be completed by November 30, 2022.


22) Answer: C

On the anniversary of Arun Jaitley’s demise, former vice president and union minister M. Venkaiah Naidu published a book called “A New India: Selected Writings 2014–19,” which is a collection of some of his best writings.

Along with Naidu, the book was also released at the occasion by Manoj Sinha, the lieutenant governor of Jammu and Kashmir, and Jyotiraditya Scindia, the union minister of civil aviation.

Juggernaut is the publisher of the book.

In this posthumously published book, Arun Jaitley provides the clearest, most authoritative explanations of the policies of the BJP administration of 2014-19.


23) Answer: D

Mack Rutherford, a 17-year-old pilot, became the youngest person to fly solo around the world in a tiny plane after landing in Bulgaria, where his voyage began five months ago.

Mack Rutherford, a dual Belgian-British national, landed at an airport west of Sofia, Bulgaria’s capital, to complete his mission and set two Guinness World Records.

Rutherford is not only the youngest person to fly solo around the world, but he is also the youngest person to circle the globe in a microlight plane.

He crossed the equator twice to set a record certified by Guinness World Records.


24) Answer: B

Pooja Ojha of Madhya Pradesh won silver in the VL1 women’s 200m race at the Para Kayaking and Canoeing Sprint World Championships in Halifax, Canada.

Pooja, who hails from Bhind, took silver in the VL1 women’s 200m event with a time of 1:34:18.

Lillemore Koper of Hamburg won gold with a timing of 1:29.79.

Two Indian players qualified for this competition. Pooja Ojha is one, while Surendra Kumar is another


25) Answer: E

Former Vijaya Bank chairman & founder and serving Chairman of Soham Group of Companies, K. Sadananda Shetty passed away at the age of 85 In Nice City, France.

Mr. Shetty was the chairman of Vijaya Bank, which has now merged with Bank of Baroda, from 1983 to 1990.

(Video) Guidely pdf course || Genuine review || You should buy or not || Sbi clerk 2021 & Rrb po 2021(mains)

He also served as the vice-chairman of the Indian Banks Association.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz :

Date-wise Daily Current Affairs Quiz:

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 26th August 2022

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 25th August 2022

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 24th August 2022

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 23rd August 2022

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 20th August 2022

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 19th August 2022

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 18th August 2022

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 17th August 2022

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 16th August 2022

Full list of Daily Current Affairs Quiz

Thanks.

FAQs

How can I prepare for IBPS current affairs? ›

Bank Exam Preparation Tips for Current Affairs
  1. Read newspapers daily: ...
  2. Follow magazines: ...
  3. Watch news channels regularly: ...
  4. Use internet judiciously: ...
  5. Take notes: ...
  6. Important Topics of Current Affairs for Bank Exam Preparation.

How many months IBPS current affairs? ›

In total, you have to cover 5 months of current affairs for the particular exam. Currently, upcoming bank exams are IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, IBPS RRB Mains, and IBPS SO in which the General Awareness section is asked.

What type of current affairs are asked in bank exams? ›

Topics to cover for preparing Current Affairs :

Government schemes and policies. News related to banking and economy. News of national and international importance. Famous book and their authors.

Which is the best current affairs source for bank exams? ›

GKToday is India's top website for GK (General Knowledge), General Studies, Current Affairs and Aptitude for UPSC, SSC, Banking / IBPS, IAS, NTSE, CLAT, Railways, NDA, CDS, Judiciary, UPPSC, RPSC, GPSC, MPSC, MPPSC and other states civil services / government job recruitment examinations of India.

How can I score good marks in current affairs? ›

How to Score 40+ marks in General Awareness Section in SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam
  1. Know the complete syllabus.
  2. Make Notes & Study daily.
  3. Learn from the books.
  4. Stay updated with the current affairs.
  5. Practice mock tests.

Is 2 months enough for IBPS PO? ›

Monthly editions are not enough, watch the news at least for 30 minutes each day. Focus on section-wise study too because you need to clear sectional cut-offs as well.
...
The following points will help you put your best out.
Bank Exams Related Links
SSC CGL RegistrationNIACL
SSC CGLSBI PO Admit Card
3 more rows

How can I study current affairs for IBPS clerk? ›

Refer to the following points to prepare current affairs for the IBPS Clerk exam:
  1. Read the newspaper daily.
  2. Refer to different weekly and monthly magazines.
  3. Study for Financial Awareness.
  4. Read Economic Weekly Magazines.

Is IBPS PO difficult? ›

The overall difficulty level of the IBPS PO exam was difficult. The Data Interpretation & Analysis section was the hardest, while Reasoning Ability and Computer Aptitude was moderate to difficult. The English Language section was moderate to difficult whereas General/ Economy/ Banking Awareness section was moderate.

What is the easiest way to remember current affairs? ›

Tips to Prepare UPSC Current Affairs
  1. Concentrate More on Analysis. Most of the candidates just give importance to memorizing the current affairs. ...
  2. Linking of Topics. ...
  3. Newspapers. ...
  4. Magazines – Use Limited Numbers with Proven Track Record. ...
  5. Notes – Make it a Habit. ...
  6. Revise – Consistency. ...
  7. Limit your Sources.

What is static GK in bank exams? ›

As the name suggests, Static GK refers to that part of information or data that is almost static and has the least chance of changing. Say, the capital of your state, or even any country for that matter.

How many static GK questions asked in bank exams? ›

In Banking exams, General awareness plays an important role in boosting your overall score. Now, General Awareness comprises of three further topics i.e, Current Affairs, Static Awareness and Banking Awareness. Out of these 3 topics, around 6-7 questions are asked from the Static Awareness.

Who is best teacher in YouTube for banking? ›

Vidya Guru has over 3.6 lakh subscribers and is among the list of another good channel dedicated to video tutorials to prepare for Bank PO and other relevant exams. It has lecture series based on Mathematics, English, Reasoning, General Awareness and various other concepts, shortcuts, tips and tricks, etc.

Which YouTube channel is best for IBPS PO? ›

Here are some YouTube Channels to prepare for Bank PO exams.
  1. #1. Mahendra Guru and Adda247 YouTube Channels.
  2. #2: Testbook.com is another popular YouTube Channel.
  3. #3. Vidya Guru and Bankers Point are useful Channels too.
  4. #4: Meritshine has useful videos for Bank PO exam preparation.
27 Mar 2019

Is self study enough for bank exams? ›

A. Yes, anyone can clear the bank exam without any coaching. You just need to give your self-study and proper direction. You can easily clear any bank exam in the first attempt, even without coaching.

How can I prepare for current affairs and GK? ›

How to Prepare for Current Affairs and General Knowledge?
  1. Discipline: The biggest factor in preparing for general knowledge is discipline. ...
  2. Yearbook: So all these yearbooks have the same content? ...
  3. Newspaper: Make it a habit to read the news every morning. ...
  4. Notes: It is important that you prepare notes for this section.

How can I learn General Awareness for bank exams? ›

How to Prepare General Awareness for Bank Mains Exam 2021
  1. Cover All Important Topics. Current Affairs. Banking Awareness. General Knowledge.
  2. Prepare For General Awareness Section. Read Newspapers. Practice with Mock and GA Quizzes. Previous Year's Papers. Current Affairs Capsule.
7 Sept 2021

How do you study General Awareness? ›

  1. Make your own notes. ...
  2. Consistently read newspaper. ...
  3. Read other sources of news such as Magazines and books. ...
  4. Solve lots and lots of Online GK Quizzes. ...
  5. Make your own tricks to remember GK notes. ...
  6. Be positive and do not bring negative thoughts: ...
  7. Believe in your memory. ...
  8. Download Current Affairs apps on your mobile.
1 Aug 2018

How do I study monthly current affairs? ›

The most recommended newspapers/magazines for current affairs preparation are:
  1. The Hindu.
  2. The Indian Express.
  3. The Economic Times.
  4. Yojana & Kurukshetra Magazines.
  5. Economic and Political Weekly.
  6. Monthly Editions of Pratiyogita Darpan.

How do I hide past current affairs? ›

There are 3 ways that you can use for covering current affairs during UPSC preparation. Making notes from newspapers. Daily current affairs summary notes. Monthly magazines + revision.

What is IBPS salary? ›

Free Demo Classes. This means the IBPS PO Salary will be Rs 36,000 with an increment of Rs 980 for the next 7 years, followed by a basic of Rs 42,860 with an annual increment of Rs. 1,145 for the next two years, and so on. The initial IBPS PO salary is enumerated below.

What is the salary of IBPS so? ›

IBPS SO Basic Pay is Rs 23,700/- and in-hand salary is Rs 38000/- to Rs 39000/-. Working as a Specialist Officer is a highly reputed job that demands special qualifications for all six different posts. Check all the details about IBPS SO Salary, Job Profile, Career Growth, and Promotion Policy of IBPS SO.

What is salary of bank po? ›

The basic salary for the IBPS PO post is Rs 23700/-. Apart from this, there are other allowances for medical expenses, house rent, travel, etc. There are several increments which are added to the IBPS PO salary as an employee continues to work in the bank.

What are latest current affairs? ›

Current Affairs Today
  • Bakery foods company Britannia Industries appoints Rajneet Kohli as CEO September 28, 2022.
  • Domestic Cricket: West Zone wins Duleep Trophy 2022, beats South Zone September 28, 2022.
  • HAL Cryogenic Engines Manufacturing Facility inaugurated by President Murmu September 28, 2022.

What is the syllabus for IBPS Clerk exam? ›

IBPS Clerk Exam Pattern
Name of the TestNumber of QuestionsDuration for each exam
General/Financial Awareness5035 minutes
General English4035 minutes
Reasoning Ability & Computer Aptitude5045 minutes
Quantitative Aptitude5045 minutes
1 more row

Does current affairs come in SBI PO? ›

Current Affairs Questions 2021: Current affairs section is the most scoring part to score overall marks. This section is necessary for all the banking exams like SBI PO, SBI Clerk, IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, RBI Grade B, IBPS RRB PO, IBPS RRB Clerk, etc.

Is IBPS PO a permanent job? ›

Yes, the IBPS PO is a permanent job, only if the candidates are able to complete the probation period.

Is IBPS easier than SBI? ›

The preliminary exam is considered to be of moderate difficulty level, however, the IBPS Main exam is rather difficult as the time provided to complete the paper is limited. SBI PO is considered to be more difficult than the IBPS exam.

Which bank exam is easy? ›

Amongst all the banking exams the easiest to crack is IBPS RRB – Regional Rural Bank examinations.

Where can I study for current affairs? ›

If you want to quickly revise and do a yearly roundup of current affairs, you can join our Current Affairs Programme.
  • The Hindu newspaper.
  • Indian Express Explained (Website)
  • PIB website.
  • Daily and monthly compilation of Current Affairs by Career Launcher.
  • Yojana Magazine.
  • Kurukshetra Magazine.
  • Pratiyogita Darpan.

What should I study for current affairs? ›

Some of the best sources on How to prepare for current affairs UPSC. Newspapers– The Hindu, The Indian Express, etc. Monthly Current Affairs Magazine– Pratiyogita Darpan, Civil Services Times, Yojana, Niti Aayog reports, Economic and Political Weekly (for some topics only), World Focus year-end issue only, etc.

How do you remember GK short tricks? ›

Four Buddhist council held at the following places:
  1. Trick: "RAVA PAKA"
  2. Trick :"BDMS"
  3. Trick:"Panni Pikar Khana Khakar Chnaderi Chali Ghagra Pahankar"
  4. Trick:"GUD KHA TASLE ME"
  5. Trick: "Roj AP CM se Mile"
  6. Trick: "BCP"
  7. Trikc: "BAT BAT me MDH.
5 Dec 2016

Who is the father of GK? ›

Rustom Cama (GK). father of GK : Bhikaiji Cama was born into a large, prosperous Parsi Zoroastrian family in Bombay ( Mumbai).

Is GK asked in bank exams? ›

General awareness is an important section in different bank clerk exams, including SBI Clerk, IBPS Clerk and other exams. There is no formal syllabus for the GK section in bank exams.

Which site is best for static GK? ›

Which site is best for static GK? Ans. Defence Adda 247 site is best for static gk. Q2.

How do banks prepare General Awareness? ›

Read newspapers, latest magazines on Current Affairs, General Knowledge books, and books for Banking Awareness. For Current Affairs, candidates need to read newspapers and magazines on a daily basis. They can also read the latest yearbook by any top publication.

Is General Awareness and current affairs same? ›

But the word 'Awareness' refers to knowledge of a particular current situation. So, this is what General Awareness is. Moreover, there is a popular segment called 'Current Affairs' in the curriculum of primary school students, which is a common name for General Awareness.

How can I score good marks in General Awareness in bank exams Quora? ›

  1. Pick a monthly bullet from any of the credible source for last 3 months.
  2. Start with the latest month. ...
  3. Read it twice, dig deeper into every news this time.
  4. Assume if you were to make questions, how many questions you can make out of a news and find answer to every question.
  5. Read it thrice. ...
  6. Revise.
  7. Revise.
  8. And revise.

Which YouTube channel is best for current affairs? ›

Best youtube channels for current affairs
  • PrepJoy Current Affairs. This is the “One stop solution for all the current affairs needs”. ...
  • NEXT EXAM. ...
  • GKToday. ...
  • wifistudy. ...
  • Adda247. ...
  • Crazy GkTrick. ...
  • Online Study Point. ...
  • EXAMNITI.
1 Nov 2019

Which is best platform for banking exams? ›

Best Bank Exam Preparation Apps
  • Grade Up.
  • Online Tayyari.
  • Adda247.
  • Testbook.
  • Vocab24.
  • Oliveboard's Mock Tests & Exam Prep App.
  • IBPS Bank Exam Preparation.
  • Bankersadda.
27 Apr 2021

How can I prepare for bank job? ›

First of all, get to know the bank exams syllabus and the bank exam pattern. This is because every bank exam consists of many things like bank exam syllabus, preparation time, sectional cutoffs, etc. Candidates must gear up their bank exam preparation and be aware of the different topics from the syllabus.

Which teacher is best for banking reasoning? ›

Reasoning by Deepak Tirthyani

He is one of the best teachers for reasoning particularly if you are preparing for the banking exams like you are preparing for IBPS and SBI PO then you must go for Deepak sir.

What does IBPS stand for? ›

Institute of Banking Personnel Selection. Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) Abbreviation. IBPS.

Which YouTube channel is best for English grammar for competitive exams? ›

One of the most prominent and best YouTube channel for English grammar for Indians is WifiStudy. The channel has 13.8 million subscribers. It focuses majorly on English for competitive exams like SSC CGL, CHSL, CPO, SBI, IBPS, RBI, and others.

Is bank exam easy crack? ›

The bank examinations mainly of IBPS and SBI for different posts are not that easy to crack. The number of candidates who cleared the IBPS exam is much less than those who failed. Every year the number of candidates increases; as a result, the rate of failure increases.

How can I success in bank exams? ›

Top 4 Habits To Crack Bank Exams Successfully
  1. Reading current affairs regularly: Successful people feed their brain with current affairs on a regular basis. ...
  2. Reading newspaper daily: ...
  3. Preferring self-study over coaching centres: ...
  4. Practice more and have a positive mental attitude:

How many hours should I study for bank PO? ›

Generally, most of the candidates spend at least 6 to 7 hours a day if she/he has more time for preparation, generally candidates can spend 4 to 5 hours in a day to qualify the exam. Making a proper study plan and working hard towords the preparation will help you crack the exam within less period of time.

How can I learn current affairs for competitive exams? ›

Tips to Prepare UPSC Current Affairs
  1. Concentrate More on Analysis. Most of the candidates just give importance to memorizing the current affairs. ...
  2. Linking of Topics. ...
  3. Newspapers. ...
  4. Magazines – Use Limited Numbers with Proven Track Record. ...
  5. Notes – Make it a Habit. ...
  6. Revise – Consistency. ...
  7. Limit your Sources.

Is current affairs important for IBPS PO? ›

Current Affairs Questions 2021: Current affairs section is the most scoring part to score overall marks. This section is necessary for all the banking exams like SBI PO, SBI Clerk, IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, RBI Grade B, IBPS RRB PO, IBPS RRB Clerk, etc.

Does current affairs come in IBPS PO? ›

IBPS PO has a section dedicated to General Awareness. This section tests candidates' knowledge on current affairs of national and international events as well as other static general knowledge.

What is static GK in bank exams? ›

As the name suggests, Static GK refers to that part of information or data that is almost static and has the least chance of changing. Say, the capital of your state, or even any country for that matter.

Which YouTube channel is best for banking preparation? ›

YouTube Channels for Bank Exams Preparation
  • Bankers Point.
  • Adda247.
  • Meritshine.
  • Vidya Guru.
  • Bank Exams Today.

Which channel is best for current affairs? ›

Current affairs channels:
  • PrepJoy Current Affairs. This is the “One stop solution for all the current affairs needs”. ...
  • NEXT EXAM. ...
  • GKToday. ...
  • wifistudy. ...
  • Adda247. ...
  • Crazy GkTrick. ...
  • Online Study Point. ...
  • EXAMNITI.
1 Nov 2019

How do I study monthly current affairs? ›

The most recommended newspapers/magazines for current affairs preparation are:
  1. The Hindu.
  2. The Indian Express.
  3. The Economic Times.
  4. Yojana & Kurukshetra Magazines.
  5. Economic and Political Weekly.
  6. Monthly Editions of Pratiyogita Darpan.

How can I study current affairs for IBPS clerk? ›

Refer to the following points to prepare current affairs for the IBPS Clerk exam:
  1. Read the newspaper daily.
  2. Refer to different weekly and monthly magazines.
  3. Study for Financial Awareness.
  4. Read Economic Weekly Magazines.

Can I prepare for IBPS PO in 2 months? ›

Prepare IBPS PO Exam In 2 Months. With IBPS PO exam is just 2 months away, you guys need to buckle up. IBPS PO exam witnesses a great deal of participation and to get through the exam, you have to excel with your performance. And when you are just 2 months away, you need to put your best foot forward.

How many static GK questions asked in bank exams? ›

In Banking exams, General awareness plays an important role in boosting your overall score. Now, General Awareness comprises of three further topics i.e, Current Affairs, Static Awareness and Banking Awareness. Out of these 3 topics, around 6-7 questions are asked from the Static Awareness.

How many banks are under IBPS? ›

There are 11 bank list for IBPS PO. Upon selection, candidates are allotted to any one of the following IBPS PO bank list.

How many attempts are there for IBPS PO? ›

1. Are candidates belonging to the General category eligible to appear for IBPS PO exam when they have already attempted IBPS PO 5 times? Ans. Yes, provided that they meet IBPS PO age limit criteria because there is no limit on the number of attempts.

Which bank comes under IBPS? ›

List of Participating Banks in IBPS Exams 2022
S.No.Participating Banks
1.Bank of Baroda
2.Bank of India
3.Bank of Maharashtra
4.Canara Bank
7 more rows
2 days ago

Who is the father of GK? ›

Rustom Cama (GK). father of GK : Bhikaiji Cama was born into a large, prosperous Parsi Zoroastrian family in Bombay ( Mumbai).

Is GK asked in bank exams? ›

General awareness is an important section in different bank clerk exams, including SBI Clerk, IBPS Clerk and other exams. There is no formal syllabus for the GK section in bank exams.

Which YouTube channel is best for static GK? ›

10 Best Indian YouTube Channels for General Knowledge
  • Rau's IAS.
  • GK Today.
  • Mrunal Patel.
  • Civils Daily.
  • Khan Academy.
24 Jun 2022

Videos

1. 29 October 2021 | Current Affairs QUIZ | Current Affairs Today | Current Affairs in Hindi #shorts
(JARURI BATE GK)
2. IBPS PO/Clerk Main 2021 | Complete December Current Affairs | Day- 02 | Kush Pandey
(BYJU'S Exam Prep: Bank & Insurance)
3. 50 Gen Awareness Ques Asked in IBPS CLERK MAINS 2021 EXAM
(Current Affairs Funda (Aptitude & LR ))
4. Smart Quiz by Guidely! An amazing initiative to enhance your score!!!
(Guidely - Bank & Insurance)
5. Weekly Current Affairs | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs | Current affairs 2022
(BYJU'S Exam Prep: Bank & Insurance)
6. WINNING Strategy to LEARN Current Affairs | Success Story | Kannan | IBPS CLERK
(Veranda Race)

Top Articles

Latest Posts

Article information

Author: Chrissy Homenick

Last Updated: 01/22/2023

Views: 5733

Rating: 4.3 / 5 (54 voted)

Reviews: 93% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Chrissy Homenick

Birthday: 2001-10-22

Address: 611 Kuhn Oval, Feltonbury, NY 02783-3818

Phone: +96619177651654

Job: Mining Representative

Hobby: amateur radio, Sculling, Knife making, Gardening, Watching movies, Gunsmithing, Video gaming

Introduction: My name is Chrissy Homenick, I am a tender, funny, determined, tender, glorious, fancy, enthusiastic person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.